| New York (State). Constitutional Convention, George A. Glynn - 1894 - 1126 páginas
[…] | Utah. Constitutional Convention - 1898 - 988 páginas
...vote on division: Ayes, 4.S; поен. 33. Section 12 was read by the clerk 'as follows: Section 12. In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the...person and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses... | |
| Washington (State). Supreme Court, Eugene Glenroy Kreider - 1898 - 786 páginas
...the free and calm use of all his faculties." Section 22, art. 1, of our constitution, declares that, "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person." The right here declared is to appear with the use of not only his mental but his physical faculties... | |
| |