| California. Supreme Court - 1912 - 934 páginas
[…] | California. Supreme Court - 1906 - 850 páginas
...breach of an obligation arising from a contract, the measure of damages, save in excepted cases, " is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved...course of things would be likely to result therefrom." (Civ. Code, sec. 3300.) The detriment must be "proximately caused" by the breach ; that is, it must... | |
| California. Supreme Court - 1909 - 972 páginas
...contract is stated generally in section 3300 of the Civil Code whereby the damages allowed are said to be "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved...course of things would be likely to result therefrom." There are a few cases, involving the future performance of a broken contract, wherein it has been held... | |
| California. Supreme Court - 1906 - 790 páginas