Financial Modernization: Hearings Before the Committee on Banking and Financial Services, House of Representatives, One Hundred Fifth Congress, First Session
[…] Financial Modernization: Hearings Before the Committee on Banking and Financial Services, House of Representatives, One Hundred Fifth Congress, First Session

Capa
 

Outras edições - Ver tudo

Palavras e frases frequentes

Passagens conhecidas

Página 398 - Congress specifically delegated to the states the responsibility to regulate the business of insurance. The McCarran-Ferguson Act of 1945, 15 USC § 1012(a), states in part: "The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business." So, Rhode Island and all other states have the authority, and a duty, to adopt and enforce laws relating to the business of insurance, regardless of the...