| 1886 - 444 páginas
[…] | John Norton Pomeroy - 1893 - 640 páginas
...irrigation district is not a municipal corporation, within the meaning of a constitutional provision that "no county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation" shall incur an in" In re Bonds of Madoni Irr. Dist. v. UoL»ppe, 79 Gal. 351. Dlst., 92 Cal. 29ii, 28 Pac.... | |
| Washington (State). Supreme Court, Eugene Genroy Kreider - 1894 - 754 páginas
...legislature may by general laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation." In § 6, art. 8, it is declared that — "No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to any amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of... | |
| Utah - 1897 - 1262 páginas
...county shall become indebted to an amount, including existing indebtedness, exceeding two per centum. No including existing indebtedness, exceeding four per centum of the value of the taxable property therein,... | |
| Thomas Johnson Michie - 1902 - 1050 páginas
...regardless of the amount of the general indebtedness.