Imagens das páginas
[…] Accordingly, any contracts or subcontracts subject to the restrictions of this part entered into with contractors or subcontractors owned or controlled by citizens of subject countries, as defined by §§ 30.7 and 30.9 of this part, since December 22, 1987 shall be canceled at no cost to the Government, subject to the waiver provisions of § 30.17 of this part. All public works or public buildings contracts entered into after December 22, 1987, shall include, or be modified to include, a provision prohibiting subcontracting with citizens of subject countries, as defined by §§ 30.7 and 30.9 of this part.

§ 30.7 Definitions.

(a) “Funds appropriated for FY 1988 by this resolution or any other law," as used in this part with reference to section 109(a) of the Continuing Resolution, means all appropriated and trust funds available to DOT, its modal administration, or their grantees for expenditure or obligation in fiscal year 1988, regardless of the fiscal year in which the funds were